WhatsApp:+86 13826225776 Email:yeroo10@3dyeroo.com

YEROO Group Co., Ltd.

En

Bus Shelter Certifications: Which Documents Do Buyers Need? ​

Time:2026-11-05 13:40:50 Source:YEROO Views:0

A compliant bus shelter order carries a document set in three layers: company certificates (ISO 9001), product evidence (structural calculations to EN 1991-1-4, welding to EN 1090-2, galvanising to ISO 1461, glazing to EN 12150-1, IP reports to IEC 60529, EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates) and shipment documents (packing list, certificate of origin, ISPM 15). Demand numbered, accredited originals — not self-declarations.

Most procurement officers discover the certification gap at the worst possible moment: at customs, at acceptance, or during an insurance claim. The fix costs nothing at tender stage and a fortune afterwards. This article sets out the document set a bus shelter supplier should provide, which documents are pass-fail gates rather than scored opinions, how to verify a certificate is genuine, and what each missing paper costs when it is missing too late.

Which documents must come with a bus shelter order?

A complete order carries a minimum of ten documents across three layers, and each layer answers a different question. Company certificates answer "is this factory managed?" Product evidence answers "will this specific structure survive its environment?" Shipment documents answer "will it clear customs and pass acceptance?" If a quotation arrives with only a product brochure and a price, the buyer's first action is not to negotiate price — it is to issue the document schedule below as a tender annex.

The table below is the working document pack. "Accept as evidence" means the format the buyer should require, because an unverifiable certificate is worth roughly the paper it is printed on.

#

Document

Named standard / issuer

What it proves

Accept as evidence

1

Quality management certificate

ISO 9001, accredited certification body

Documented production and inspection process

Certificate with number, scope wording covering steel fabrication, verifiable on the issuer's register

2

Structural calculation report

EN 1991-1-4 (wind actions) + EN 1993 (steel structures)

The frame resists the site's design wind speed

Signed calculations by named engineer, stating wind speed, terrain category and Utilisation Factors

3

Welding execution declaration

EN 1090-2, Execution Class 2 minimum

Welds are performed by qualified welders to qualified procedures

EXC declaration + welder certificates (ISO 9606-1) + WPQR records (ISO 15614-1)

4

Hot-dip galvanising batch certificates

ISO 1461:2022

Coating thickness meets the specified microns per batch

Batch certificate stating measured coating thickness (e.g. 70–85 μm minimum for steel sections ≥3 mm) per lot

5

Powder coating system certificate

Qualicoat or equivalent

Colour and corrosion performance of the top coat

Certificate with system reference and film thickness; salt-spray test report where coastal (C4–C5)

6

Glazing certificates

EN 12150-1 (tempered) / EN ISO 12543 (laminated)

Panels are safety glass, not annealed substitutes

Batch certificates per pane, with fragmentation or lamination evidence

7

Ingress protection report

IEC 60529

Electrical enclosures achieve IP65

Third-party or witnessed test report naming the tested enclosure

8

Material mill certificates

EN 10204 Type 3.1

Steel/aluminium grade matches the specification (e.g. S355, 304, 316L)

Mill certificate referencing heat numbers traceable to delivered sections

9

Component certificates (solar, LED, battery)

IEC 61215-1 (modules), IEC 62471 (photobiological safety)

Rated components, not grey-market units

Certificates naming the exact component model supplied

10

Certificate of origin

Issuing chamber of commerce

Customs duty treatment in the buyer's country

Chamber-stamped original, matching invoice and bill of lading

Two practical notes. First, document 8 is the one most often skipped, because mill certificates cost the supplier administrative effort; insist on them, because a grade substitution (304 offered where 316L was specified) is invisible on delivery and discoverable only by laboratory analysis. Second, 【YEROO DATA NEEDED: YEROO's current certificate list with issuing bodies and certificate numbers — ISO 9001, EN 1090-2, component certificates — to be inserted from the certification page and updated annually】.


Which certificates are pass-fail gates, and which are scored evidence?

Treat the document pack as two different instruments. Pass-fail gates are documents whose absence or invalidity disqualifies the bid, because no amount of scoring can compensate for an unverifiable structure. Scored evidence is where suppliers legitimately differ, and where evaluation points separate a strong bid from a compliant one. Writing this split into the tender prevents the most common evaluation dispute: a supplier whose paperwork is thin but whose price is low contesting the award.

Instrument

Documents

Tender rule

Pass-fail gates

ISO 9001 (valid, accredited scope); structural calculations to EN 1991-1-4 signed by a named engineer; EN 1090-2 execution declaration; ISO 1461 galvanising batch certificates; EN 12150-1 / EN ISO 12543 glazing certificates; EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates

Missing, expired, or unaccredited → bid non-compliant. No cure period after bid opening.

Scored evidence

Third-party or witnessed test reports (IEC 60529, wind load); coating warranty documents; project acceptance certificates from named authorities; inspection and test plans (ITP) with hold points

Scored against the criteria in the evaluation matrix; weight shown in the matrix below

Post-award deliverables

As-built dossier, welder and WPQR records, per-lot coating and glazing certificates, O&M manuals

Contract condition: payment milestone (typically final balance) is released only against the complete as-built dossier

The pass-fail logic has one exception worth writing into the tender explicitly: where a supplier is the manufacturer and the certificates relate to bought-in components (LED modules, solar panels, batteries), the buyer accepts the component maker's certificates plus the shelter manufacturer's traceability record. What the buyer must never accept is a photocopy of another company's ISO 9001 certificate covering "general trading" — a scope mismatch that fails the gate on inspection.

How do you verify a certificate is genuine?

Certificate fraud in this industry is rarely sophisticated — it is usually a real certificate with a forged scope, an expired validity, or another company's logo pasted in. Five checks take an evaluator under thirty minutes per supplier and eliminate almost all of it. They belong in the tender as the buyer's declared verification method, because telling suppliers you will check changes what they submit.

Check

Method

What disqualifies

1. Accreditation body

Confirm the certification body is accredited by a national accreditation member of the IAF — verify via IAF CertSearch

Certificate issued by a body with no accreditation record

2. Scope wording

Read the scope line: it must cover steel structure fabrication or the specific product

Scope says "trading", "consulting", or excludes fabricated steel

3. Validity window

Check issue and expiry dates; recertification cycles are three years with annual surveillance

Expired, or surveillance audit overdue by more than six months

4. Number lookup

Search the certificate number on the issuing body's public register

Number not found, or found under a different company name

5. Batch linkage

Cross-check that the lot or heat numbers on batch certificates (galvanising, glazing, mill certs) match the packing list of the delivered goods

Batch certificates issued before production dates, or numbers reused across shipments

Check 5 is the one buyers forget, and it is the difference between certificates that describe your shelters and certificates that describe somebody's shelters. The factory-verification method behind these checks — including what to ask for during a video audit versus an on-site visit — is set out in How to Verify a Bus Shelter Factory Before You Order: The Buyer's Checklist, which pairs with this article at the evaluation stage.

Which documents complete the delivery and acceptance set?

The product certificates get the shelter built correctly; the shipment documents get it into your country and onto the acceptance certificate. A missing shipment document does not make the shelter worse, but it can strand it at port for weeks, and demurrage typically runs USD 100–250 per day (indicative global range — confirm with your forwarder). Require the delivery set as a defined list in the contract, with the bill of lading as the trigger document for the balance payment.

Document

Purpose

Buyer consequence if missing

Commercial invoice (itemised per unit type)

Customs valuation

Clearance delay; underestimated values trigger penalties

Packing list (piece-level, matching crate numbers)

Physical verification at acceptance

Cannot reconcile delivered units against order; disputes unresolvable

Certificate of origin

Preferential duty rates in many markets

Full duty payable; claim impossible retroactively

Bill of lading / airway bill

Title document

Balance payment cannot be controlled against delivery

Insurance certificate (Institute Cargo Clauses (A) recommended)

Transit risk

Damage claims refused under Clause (C) default cover

ISPM 15 marking on timber crates

Phytosanitary compliance

Containers re-exported or crates destroyed at buyer's cost at the border

As-built dossier (drawings, certificates, manuals, test records)

Acceptance and 5-year maintenance

Acceptance certificate withheld; warranty claims unenforceable

The as-built dossier deserves its own clause: it is the document set your maintenance contractor will use in year three, and re-creating it after handover costs multiples of producing it during production. Specification of what belongs in the dossier — torque values, weld records, coating thickness maps, electrical schematics — is covered in Bus Shelter Specifications Checklist: What Procurement Officers Need Before Signing a Contract.

How should buyers score compliance documents in evaluation?

Use a 100-point matrix with a compliance gate at 70, weighted so that structural and traceability evidence outranks presentation. A supplier can recover from a weak brochure; it cannot recover from welds executed without qualified procedures. The matrix below reflects how YEROO structures its own submissions for public tenders in markets such as Hungary, Romania and Spain, and can be adopted directly into a tender's evaluation annex.

Criterion

Weight

Full marks require

Pass-fail element

Certification completeness

25

All ten documents of the pack submitted, current, accredited

ISO 9001 + EN 1090-2 missing = gate fails

Structural evidence

20

Signed EN 1991-1-4 calculations for the actual design wind speed and terrain category of the site

Calculations for a "generic" site = max 8 points

Traceability

20

EN 10204 3.1 mill certs + per-batch ISO 1461 and glazing certs, lot-linked to the order

No lot linkage = max 6 points

Project acceptance records

15

Acceptance certificates from named authority clients (cities, transit agencies)

Anonymous "overseas project" claims = max 5 points

Inspection transparency

10

Willingness to accept third-party inspection (e.g. SGS/BV) at FAT, pre-shipment

Refusal = 0 points

Delivery document discipline

10

Named incoterm, complete delivery document list, as-built dossier scope

—

Two scoring traps to avoid. Do not award points for certificate quantity — twelve certificates about powder coating and none about structure is a 40-point bid, not an 80-point one. And do not let a local agent's certificate substitute for the manufacturer's: the entity that holds ISO 9001 should be the entity that fabricates the steel, which is exactly what check 4 (number lookup) exposes.


What does each missing document cost?

The corrective costs below are indicative global ranges based on common failure patterns in international bus shelter projects; actual figures depend on the port, contract law and the warranty terms signed. They are the numbers to quote in the internal approval memo when someone suggests skipping "the paperwork stage".

Mistake

Typical consequence

Indicative corrective cost

No structural calculations before fabrication

Frame fails municipal wind review; reinforcement or re-fabrication

20–60% of unit price per affected shelter

Galvanising without batch certificates

Corrosion appears in year 2–3; no basis for warranty claim

Full re-coating at USD 800–2,500 per shelter (indicative), plus traffic management

Annealed glass delivered without EN 12150-1 certs

Safety non-compliance after a breakage incident; forced re-glazing of the whole batch

Re-glazing at full panel cost plus labour; liability exposure if injury occurred

Certificate of origin missing

Full duty paid instead of preferential rate

5–20% of shipment value, non-recoverable

No IP65 report on enclosures

Water ingress in screens within the first wet season

Screen replacement at USD 1,500–6,000 per unit (indicative), plus concession revenue lost

No as-built dossier at handover

Maintenance contractor cannot price spares or repairs in year 3

Re-engineering survey at USD 100–300 per shelter (indicative), or contract lock-in to the original supplier

The pattern across all six rows: every document on the pack costs the supplier hours to produce and the buyer nothing to demand at tender stage — and every one of them costs a multiple of its production cost to reconstruct afterwards. This is the cheapest risk reduction available in the whole procurement cycle.

Conditional rules: matching documents to project conditions

Not every project needs every document at the same depth. These if-then rules convert the pack into tender clauses:

  • If the tender is publicly funded or EU-market — then require EN 1090-2 Execution Class 2 minimum with CE-related declarations for components, and state the gate in the instructions to bidders.

  • If the site corrosivity class is C4–C5 (coastal, per ISO 9223) — then require per-lot galvanising certificates with measured micron values plus salt-spray test reports for the coating system; a generic coating datasheet scores zero.

  • If the shelter carries digital screens or network equipment — then require IEC 60529 IP65 test reports naming the tested enclosure and IEC 62471 photobiological safety reports for the display.

  • If the order includes lithium batteries — then require the UN 38.3 test summary and packing documentation, or the shipment will not fly or clear port.

  • If the funding source is a development bank or concessional loan — then require English-language certificates, chamber-stamped certificates of origin, and document retention for the audit period (commonly 5–10 years).

  • If a 5-year maintenance contract follows handover — then make the as-built dossier (weld records, WPQRs, coating thickness maps, electrical schematics, spares list) a condition of final payment, not an annex promise.

FAQ

Do bus shelters need CE marking?Components with electrical functions (LED modules, power supplies) fall under CE-relevant directives such as EMC and low voltage; the shelter structure itself is generally specified through EN 1090-2 execution and EN 1991 design rather than a single CE mark. Ask the supplier to state exactly which declarations apply to which components, in writing, per shipment — a blanket "CE certified" claim is a red flag.

Is ISO 9001 enough to qualify a bus shelter supplier?No. ISO 9001 proves the management system, not the product. It is one pass-fail gate among six; the structural calculation report, EN 1090-2 execution declaration, and per-batch ISO 1461 and glazing certificates carry the product evidence. A supplier with ISO 9001 but no product certificates fails the pack.

What is an EN 10204 3.1 certificate?A mill test certificate issued by the material manufacturer's authorised inspection representative, independent of the production department, stating the chemical composition and mechanical properties of the actual heat of steel or aluminium delivered. Type 2.1 or 2.2 (self-declarations) do not provide the same traceability and should not be accepted for structural sections.

How long should buyers keep shelter certificates?For the full asset life plus the claim period — in practice 10–15 years, matching the design service life of the structure. Certificates are the evidentiary basis for warranty claims, insurance claims after storm damage, and any public audit of the procurement. Store the as-built dossier with the asset register, not with the project archive.

Can a trader provide the same certificates as a factory?Sometimes — but they are the factory's certificates, and the trader cannot produce batch-linked evidence for your specific order without the fabricator's cooperation. The document pack is also the fastest way to expose a trader presenting as a manufacturer: ask for lot-linked batch certificates against your own packing list, and verify the factory directly before award.

What documents do customs require for imported shelters?Typically: commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, and insurance certificate, with ISPM 15 compliance for timber crating. Requirements vary by market — confirm the list with your customs broker before shipment, and write the agreed list into the contract as a delivery obligation.

Get the document set before you write the tender

YEROO maintains a standing compliance document pack — ISO 9001 quality management certification, EN 1090-2 welding execution records, ISO 1461:2022 galvanising batch certificates, EN 12150-1 glazing certificates and EN 10204 3.1 mill certificates — issued with orders to markets including Hungary, Spain, Romania, Iceland and Laos. Request the current certificate set and a model tender compliance annex from the YEROO certification page, browse shelter types on the bus shelter range, or contact YEROO for an itemised quotation with the full document schedule attached.

News center

Contact us

  • yeroo10@3dyeroo.com
  • North Tower 904,New World Times Center,Guangyuan Dong Road ,Guangzhou,China

Have a Project in Mind?

Contact us for a consultation. Share your requirements, and we'll provide insights and a quotation based on our proven solutions.

  • *
  • *
  • *

YEROO Group: Turnkey Custom Partner for Urban Furniture & Outdoor Advertising Equipment

Navigation

  • Address:North Tower 904,New World Times Center,Guangyuan Dong Road ,Guangzhou,China
  • Address:No.23 Qianjinzhong Road,Guanyao, Shishan Town,Nanhai District,Foshan, China
  • Phone: +86 13826225776 Email:yeroo10@3dyeroo.com
YEROO Group Co., Ltd. ©2025 All Rights Reserved      备案号:粤ICP备2021082388号-1
  • Address: North Tower 904,New World Times Center,Guangyuan Dong Road ,Guangzhou,China Address: No.23 Qianjinzhong Road,Guanyao, ShishanTown,Nanhai District,Foshan, China
  • Email: yeroo10@3dyeroo.com
  • Phone: +86-13826225776
WhatsApp
Email
Inquire
TOP
BestChat